mardi, 21 mars 2017 16:42

Programme, congrès 2017

Écrit par 

Inscriptions: http://www.congress2017.ca

 

36th Annual Meeting-Congress 2017-May 27-29-Ryerson University-Toronto

Saturday, May 27, 2017

9:00 am to 10:30 am

Session 1: Migration and Integration in Northern Europe

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Sébastien Rossignol (Memorial University), “Intégration et assimilation : les immigrants allemands au Moyen Âge ».

2.     Rasa Mažeika, (University of Toronto), “Did any aspect of Laws of War exist in war with the pagans?”

3.      Megan Arnott, (Western Michigan University), “Far and Wide: The romantic exploits of Haraldr harðráði in Miklagarðr and beyond”.

 

9:30 am to 10:30 am

 

Session 2: Medieval Law and the iudicium Dei

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Jonathan Robinson (York University), “Poverty and the Poor in Medieval Law”.

2.     Eduardo Fabbro (Saint Jerome University), “Deo iudicante: God and Warfare in Carolingian Thought”.

 

 

10:30 am to 11:00 am

BREAK/PAUSE

11:00 am to 12:30 pm

Session 3: The Eternal Logos: Writing in Islamic Culture

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Marcus Millwright (University of Victoria), “Written in Stone? The Qur’an in the Material Record of the First Century of Islam”.

2.     Zahra S. Kazani (University of Victoria), “Looking at Writing: Examining the Calligraphic Patterns in the Manuscript of the Kitab al-Diryaq

3.     Munazzah Akhtar (University of Victoria), The Writing on the Wall. Interpreting the Inscriptions of Samma Monuments in Sindh (Pakistan)”.

4.     Erica Dodd (University of Victoria), “The pre-Islamic Logos”.

 

 

 

Session 4: Trauma and Disability in Medieval Culture

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Siobhain Bly Calkin (Carleton University), “Recounting the Capture of the Cross: Loss, Trauma, and the Challenges of Narrating Cultural Dispossession”.

2.     Michael Treschow (University of British Columbia-Okanagan), “Violence, Wounds, and Vengeance, in late Anglo-Saxon England”.

3.     Donna Trembinski (St Francis Xavier University), “The Disappeared: Masculinities and Femininities at the Intersection of Disability and Trauma”.

 

12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

LUNCH/DîNER

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Session 5: Visual Culture of the Middle Ages

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Alma Santosuosso (Wilfrid Laurier University), “The Musicians of the Bayeux Tapestry”.

2.     Danijela Zutic (McGill University), “Terra Cognita: Authorship in Medieval Herbal Tradition”.

3.     Gabriele Giannini (Université de Montréal), “Manuscrits démembrés et histoire culturelle de la Wallonie”.

4.     Heather Pigat (Art Museum University of Toronto), “Economical Luxury: New Considerations of Purple Manuscripts”.

 

 

Session 6: The History of Service and Servants in the Middle Ages

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Lochin Brouillard (University of Toronto), “Parefamilias, Son, and Servant: Rethinking the History of Service and the Family in the Medieval Monastery”.

2.     Isabelle Cochelin (University of Toronto), “Lay Monastic Servants versus Lay Domestic Servants”.

3.     Francine Michaud (University of Calgary), “The Meaning of Servanthood in Private Households. The Case of Thirteenth- and Fourteenth-Century Marseille.

4.     Christine Ekholts (Independent Scholar), “Order in the Family. Servants, Slaves, and Violence in Scandinavian Law”

 

 

3:45 pm to 4:15 pm

BREAK/PAUSE

4:30 pm to 5:30 pm

Plenary Address: Suzanne Conklin Akbari


Professor of English and Medieval Studies; Director, Centre for Medieval Studies; Graduate Faculty, Undergraduate Instructor (UTSG)

7:00 pm

Grad Student Night and Executive Meeting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday, May 28, 2017

9:00 am to 10:45 am

Session 7: Gendered Readings/Writing

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Joanne Findon (Trent University), “A Woman’s Last Word: Emer’s Construction of the Hero in Brislech Mór Maige Muirthemni”.

2.     Leanne MacDonald (University of Notre Dame), “A Man of God in a Wedding Dress: Cross-Dressing and the Sponsa Christi Motif”.

3.     Ruth Wehlau (Queen’s University), “Constructing the Chivalric Body; Lancelot’s Wounds in Malory’s ‘The Book of Tristram’ and ‘Sir Lancelot and Queen Guenevere’”.

4.     Nicole Slipp (Queen’s University), “Margery Kempe and Maternity: Biological Motherhood vs. Spiritual Mothering”.

 

 

Session 8: Manuscripts

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Jenny Watson (Leiden University), “Artless Books: Words and Imagery in Monastic Manuscript Culture”.

2.     Sarah-Nelle Jackson (University of British Columbia), “Friars and Fascicles: The Parodic Structure of MS Digby 86”.

3.     James Grier (University of Western Ontario), “De rebus incertis: Stephen of Liège and the Divine Office”.

4.     Jessica Henderson and Laura Mitchell (University of Toronto), “A Virtual Library: Reconstructing John Stow’s Medieval Manuscripts”.

 

10:45 am to 11:00 am

BREAK/PAUSE

11:00 am to 12:30 pm

Session 9: Representing Medicine, Science and Morality

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Rachel Koopmans (York University), “Physicians Pictured in the Early Gothic Stained Glass of Canterbury Cathedral”.

2.     Stephanie Lahey (University of Victoria), “Cheap Medicine: Parchment Offcuts in Oxford, Bodleian Library, MS Ashmole 1378”

3.     Guilherme Sanches de Oliveira (University of Cincinnati), “What Medieval Maps Teach us about Contemporary Science”.

4.     Brian Pollick (University of Victoria), “Open Arms: The Moral and Social Functions of Merchant Family Shields in Late-Medieval Italy”.

 

 

 

Session 10: Historiography

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     James Mellon (Independent Scholar), “Nicolas of Cusa and the History of Political Thought”.

2.     Richard Shaw (Our Lady Seat of Wisdom, Ontario), “The composition of Bede’s Historia ecclesiastica”.

3.     Sean Otto (Wycliffe College, Toronto), “From Morning Star to Medieval Theologian to … What? The Move from Confessional to Professional History in the Case of John Wyclif and the Future of Wycliffian Studies”.

 

12:30 pm to 2:30 pm

LUNCH/DîNER and AGM (Lunch will be provided for participants in AGM)

 

 

2:30 pm to 4:15 pm

Session 11: Art and Architecture

Presider/Président: Dominic Marner

 

1.     John Osborne (Carleton University), “The church of S. Maria Antiqua and the evolving discipline of medieval art history”.

2.     Jim Bugslag (University of Manitoba), “The Earliest Byzantine Churches of the Theotokos: Some Sectarian and Politico-Religious Considerations”.

3.     Malcolm Thurlby (York University),”Speyer Cathedral, the Pantheon, and         Imperial Image of the Holy Roman Emperor”.

4.     Anna-Maria Moubayed (Ryerson University), “Église Saint-Martin-de-Besse, Aquitaine A Case Study of Eve’s Romanesque Body and Decorative Patterns”.

 

 

Session 12: Language and Translation

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Patrick McBrine (Independent Scholar), “Biblical Epics in Late Antiquity and Anglo-Saxon England”.

2.     Samuel Grigoryan (Université Paul-Valéry Montpellier III), « The Interchange of Rites and Systems of Values in the Eastern Mediterranean during the Crusades: The Chivalry and Knighthood in the Armenian Kingdom of Cilicia”.

3.     Kathy Cawsey (Dalhousie University), “Traces of a Philosophy of Language in the English Vernacular”

4.     Michael Kightley (University of Louisiana at Lafayette), “Repetition, Class, and the Unnamed Speakers of Beowulf”.

 

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm

7:00 pm

President’s Reception

Banquet

All are invited (and encouraged) to attend the banquet. Please confirm your attendance by writing to Dominic Marner (Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.) by May 20.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, May 29, 2017

9:00 am to 10:30 am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30am to 10:30 am

Session 13: Telling stories: methodological approaches to legal records

in late medieval Europe

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Roisin Cossar (University of Manitoba), “Untold Stories: Erasure, Correction, and Notarial Presence in Documents of Practice from Italy”.

2.     Alexandra Guerson (New College, University of Toronto) and Dana Wessell Lightfoot (University of Northern British Columbia), “Tracing familial networks: the value of collaborative research in uncovering stories of mixed families in late medieval Girona”.

3.     Shannon McSheffrey (Concordia University) “Narrative, Fact, and Allegation in English Coroners’ Inquest Reports”.

 

 

Session 14: Animals and Monsters

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Andrew Taylor (University of Ottawa), “’Nous trouvons en l’escripture’: The Metamorphosis as a Key to Froissart’s Voyage en Béarn”.

2.     Matthew Roby (Exeter College, University of Oxford), “Eating People and Feeling Sorry: Cannabals, Contrition, and the Didactic Donestre in the Old English Wonders of the East and Latin Mirabilia”.

 

 

10:30 am to 11:00 am

BREAK/PAUSE

11:00 am to 12:45 pm

Session 15: Communicating Solutions to the Great Western Schism (1378-1417) in France

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Magda Hayton (Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies), “Communicating Solutions through Prophecy: the Hildegardian ‘Schism Extracts’”.

2.     Robert Shaw (Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies), “Monastic Example and Schism: The Orationarium in vita Christi of Pierre Pocquet”.

3.     Kristin Bourassa (University of Southern Denmark), “’Le tres doulereux scisme’: The papal schism in Pierre Salmon’s Dialogues”.

4.     Philippe Genequand (Université de Montréal), “The deposition of Avignon Pope Benedict XIII and the end of the Great Western Schism”.

 

 

 

Session 16: Rewriting the Medieval Past: Twentieth Century Responses to Medieval English and Norse Literature

Presider/Président: tba

 

1.     Dustin Geeraert (University of Manitoba), “What has Darwin to do with Odin? Doubt of Divine Order in Medievalist Literature”.

2.     David Watt (University of Manitoba),”How do you even win this game? Style and Structure in George R. R. Martin’s Song of Ice and Fire”.

3.     Christopher Crocker (University of Winnipeg), “Once more, with fiction: On the interpretive value of modern retellings of medieval Nordic myth”.

 

12:45 pm to 2:00 pm

 

2:00 pm to 3:30pm

LUNCH/DîNER

 

 

Session 17: Workshop on Teaching